Privacy

mlobrien.com chooses to adopt the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important aspect of the way the mlobrien.com creates, organises and implements our activities on- and off-line. While encouraging access to our information,
mlobrien.com respects the privacy of the users of our website.

Information collected

mlobrien.com will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information.

When you visit our website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk)
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site you have visited
  • The type of browser you are using

If you visit our site to browse, read or download information, our system will log these movements. These website logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the site.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

Cookies

When you visit our site, our server may generate a cookie. A cookie is a small piece of information (a text file) that a web server can place temporarily on your hard drive or web browser. It is used by your browser to identify the pages that you have visited on our site.

A cookie is uniquely yours and can only be read by the server that gave it to you.

Links

mlobrien.com website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the reliability and correctness of material and information found.

Personal Data and Email

mlobrien.com will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected. We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent. We will record your email address only if you send us a message or subscribe to our one of our communication programs. Your email address will be used for replying to you directly only if you wish to have us reply to your message or we need to communicate with you about information you have requested. It will be added to only those mailing lists on which you request inclusion. We will not use your email address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it to any third party, except if required by law or other regulation.

We do not use any external identifiers to uniquely identify our contacts. We allow anonymous interaction wherever it is practical and do not transfer personal information internationally. We do not collect nor store any potentially sensitive information on any person.

Security

mlobrien.com have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use
  • Alteration
  • Unlawful or accidental destruction
  • Accidental loss

We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

Changes and deletions

If at any time you wish to be removed from our mailing lists, or wish to view, update, alter or delete any information we may have on you in our contacts database, please contact mlobrien.com.

If you have a question or complaint regarding online privacy, please contact mlobrien.com.

Copyright and Disclaimer

Copyright

Copyright of materials present on the mlobrien.com website resides with mlobrien.com. Apart from fair dealing for the purposes of private study, research, criticism or review, as permitted under copyright legislation, no part may be reproduced or reused for any commercial purposes whatsoever.

Copyright in the material that appears on the mlobrien.com website is subject to the operation of the Copyright Act 1968 and is vested in mlobrien.com , or obtained under license by mlobrien.com.

In the event that you wish to reproduce, alter, store or transmit the material which appears at the mlobrien.com site for a purpose other than personal, in-house or non-commercial use, please contact mlobrien.com for permission.

Please note that the copyright in the materials appearing on internet sites that are linked to the mlobrien.com site, vests in the author of those materials, or the author”s licensee (subject to the operation of the Copyright Act). mlobrien.com cannot and does not grant any permission or authority in respect of the copyright in the materials appearing at third-party internet sites, and strongly recommends that you refer to the copyright statements at those sites before making use of the materials.

No Warranties

mlobrien.com does not warrant the quality, accuracy or completeness of any information on our website. Such information is provided “as is” without warranty or condition of any kind. The mlobrien.com website may include inaccuracies or typographical errors.

Errors and omissions

The content found herein may contain inaccuracies and typographical errors and mlobrien.com does not warrant the accuracy, reliability and completeness of any such information. We reserve the right to revise the content of this website or withdraw access to this website at any time without notice.

No Endorsement

No endorsement of any third party products or services is expressed or implied by any information, material or content referred to or included on, or linked from or to the mlobrien.com website.

Share this article or follow me via:
Twitter

LinkedIn

LINKEDIN
INSTAGRAM
Pinterest

Pinterest
RSS